CS/SB 1388: Vessels
[…] Perhaps, the most significant aspect of SB 164 is Section 3, which creates F.S. 327.4111 (Long-Term Anchoring). As its title implies, this section imposes new requirements for “long-term anchoring” in state waters, effectively ending the State’s longstanding laissez faire attitude toward anchoring, an approach some argue has contributed to the proliferation of derelict vessels. Section 3 of the new law creates new subsection 327.4111 entitled “long-term anchoring.” Long-term anchoring is defined as the anchoring of a vessel “within 1 linear nautical mile of a documented anchorage point for 14 days or more within a 30-day period.”
The new law neither prohibits nor restricts long-term anchoring. Instead, it creates a permit-based tracking system, giving FWCC a means to monitor vessels that remain stationary for extended periods of time, which experience has shown are often the most likely to become at-risk or derelict.